Bladder Problems

“Don’t pay me any money, don’t come to see me, go straight to the herb store, ” Dr. Sebi said to a lady with bladder problems. Guess what he told her to get?
Take a listen and hear for yourself.

Bladder problems banner

chickweed micro imageCHICKWEED

Botanical Name: Stellaria media

Other Common Names: Adder’s mouth, alsine, chick wittles, chickenmeat, clucken wort, common chickweed, hashishat al qazzaz, passerina, satinflower, sercedili, skirt buttons, star chickweed, starweed, starwort, stitchwort, tongue grass, vogelmuur, white bird’s wye and winterweed.

 

tea 1

Tea Internal

Chickweed is used as a detoxification agent, and is considered to be as effective as herbs such as burdock root for its blood cleansing abilities. A decoction of the fresh aerial parts is a traditional treatment for relief from extreme physical fatigue and debilitation. Considered a treatment for constipation, kidney complaints and quick relief of pain in the digestive system. Also known to aid in reversing cystitis and other related urinary tract inflammations.

Tea External

An infusion of the fresh or dried leaves added to bath water is thought to reduce inflammation caused by rheumatic pain. Also good for diaper rash.

 

Eat chickweed


Bladder m and female problems banner

 

THE SKINNY ON URINARY RETENTION (UR)

Urinary retention is the inability to empty the bladder. Urinary retention can be acute or chronic. Acute urinary retention is a medical emergency.

Urinary retention is most common in men in their 50s and 60s because of prostate enlargement. A woman may experience urinary retention if her bladder sags or moves out of the normal position (cystocele) or pulled out of position by a sagging of the lower part of the colon (rectocele).

Causes of urinary retention include an obstruction in the urinary tract such as an enlarged prostate or bladder stones, infections that cause swelling or irritation, nerve problems that interfere with signals between the brain and the bladder, medications, constipation, urethral stricture, or a weak bladder muscle.

Male and female UR

urinary chart

BPH

BENIGN PROSTATIC HYPERPLASIA
When the bladder does not empty completely, you become at risk for developing urinary tract infections. Other serious problems can also develop over time, including bladder stones, blood in the urine,incontinence, and acute urinary retention (an inability to urinate). A sudden and complete inability to urinate is a medical emergency; you should see your doctor immediately. In rare cases, bladder and/or kidney damage can develop from BPH.

 

Male and female UR 2

HOW URINARY RETENTION HAPPENS IN MEN & AFFECT THE BLADDER 

In men, urine flows from the bladder through the urethra. BPH is a benign (noncancerous) enlargement of the prostate that blocks the flow of urine through the urethra. The prostate cells gradually multiply, creating an enlargement that puts pressure on the urethra — the “chute” through which urine and semen exit the body.

As the urethra narrows, the bladder has to contract more forcefully to push urine through the body.

Over time, the bladder muscle may gradually become stronger, thicker, and overly sensitive; it begins to contract even when it contains small amounts of urine, causing a need to urinate frequently. Eventually, the bladder muscle cannot overcome the effect of the narrowed urethra so urine remains in the bladder and it is not completely emptied.

Bladder problems WHY
Obstruction of the urethra causes urinary retention by blocking the normal urine flow out of the body. Conditions such as benign prostatic hyperplasia (also called BPH) urethral stricture, urinary tract stones, cystocele, rectocele, constipation, and certain tumors and cancers can cause an obstruction.

Causes of urinary retention and bladder outlet obstruction

 

 

Posted in: Healing

Don't be shellfish...ShareShare on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Flattr the author

Comments are closed